Wire Rope App Privacy Statement

Data-protection declaration / privacy statement for “Ablegereife appˮ

1. Information about the Ablegereife App

The “Ablegereife Appˮ (referred to hereafter as APP) serves for customers of Teufelberger Seil Gesellschaft m.b.H., Böhmerwaldstraße 20, 4600 Wels, FN 106910x, (abbreviated hereafter as “TEUFELBERGERˮ) as an information platform and support when assessing the discarding of wire ropes. An advantage of the APP is its simplified evaluation of the discarding of wire ropes. The customer has the facility to input data relating to discarding through the APP, to evaluate those data, and to produce a report.

2. Collection and purpose of data-processing

Your personal data are processed within the provisions of the Austrian Data Protection legislation (DSG 2000), and in accordance with the instructions of EU law. Details are treated and processed by TEUFELBERGER and intermediaries reliably and in confidence.

 

2.1. Data-processing in the context of use of the App without any prior registration

In view of the purely informational use of the APP, only data that are transmitted over your smartphone will be processed. The following data will be transmitted from your smartphone, and in this way, use of the APP will be enabled: data and time of the request, local-time difference vis-à-vis Greenwich Mean Time (GMT), data as entered by the user on Crane, Ropes, Company, Ropeinspections, Products, Industries, access status/HTTP status code. By using the APP, you give your explicit consent to the processing of the smartphone data just indicated. You have the facility to revoke a consent previously given at any time by sending an e-mail to sidis.wr@teufelberger.com. In case a rope inspection is carried out the APP will access the following data only after a further explicit prior consent is given: location, SD card (in case of saving a pdf document), camera-photographs.

 

2.2. APP data-processing for registration purposes

After the registration procedure, the following personal data will be processed: e-mail address (which is username), , and password. By clicking on the “Registerˮ button, you give your explicit consent to the processing of your personal data for registration purposes. You have the facility to revoke a consent previously given at any time by sending an e-mail to sidis.wr@teufelberger.com.

 

2.3. APP data-processing after the login procedure

After the login procedure, the user name and password for the APP will be encrypted and stored on your smartphone. By using the “Sign Out” function, the user name and password will be deleted from the smartphone’s store. By clicking on the “Loginˮ button, you give your explicit consent to the processing of your personal data for the Login procedure.

 

2.4. APP data-processing for the purposes of requesting services

When using services provided as part of the APP, TEUFELBERGER will collect only those personal data that they require in order to make program functions and services available to you. You can see on the list below which personal data (in images or text) are actually processed in the context of that particular service:

·         E-mail Address

·         User name (which is E-Mail Address)

 

By requesting services offered, you give your explicit consent to the processing of your personal data. You have the facility to revoke a consent previously given at any time by sending an e-mail to sidis.wr@teufelberger.com.

3. Data security

TEUFELBERGER always makes every effort to protect your personal data whilst performing data-processing and when you visit our App. TEUFELBERGER takes measures to ensure the security of data within the meaning of § 14 DSG 2000. In order to guarantee data security, and in particular to protect your personal data from possible hazards during data transmission, also against possible acquisition of knowledge by third parties, TEUFELBERGER maintains appropriate state-of-the-art measures.

4. Exclusion of liability

TEUFELBERGER accepts no liability whatever for any prejudice arising as a consequence of your smartphone being inadequately protected from illicit access by third parties.

5. Right to information and revocation

You are entitled to demand information on personal data stored about yourself (e.g: name, address, e-mail, user behaviour, contract data, prejudice data, etc.), also their provenance, recipients or categories of recipient, to whom such data were transmitted, also the purpose of storage. Consent to the processing of personal data can be revoked by you at any time and with immediate effect. Declarations of revocation are to be sent by e-mail to sidis.wr@teufelberger.com. Likewise, requests for information are to be sent by e-mail to sidis.wr@teufelberger.com. Deletion of data can be carried out by the user by deinstallation of the App.